Life is so… whatever.

If your life were a movie, what would the soundtrack be?

with one comment

(I have almost 3600 tracks on my iPod, from pretty much every genre but K/J-pop. This is going to be interesting.)

So, here’s how it works:
1. Open your music library;
2. Put it in on shuffle;
3. Press play;
4. For every question, type the song that’s playing;
5. When you go to a new question, press the next button;
6. Don’t lie and try to pretend you’re cool.

Opening Credits: Sleep – OneRepublic
ROFL. Why not. My movie will open with a shot of me passed out on my bed after one too many all-nighters.
…Or sleeping in class. Bahahaha.

Waking Up: Touch My Hand – David Archuleta
LOLOLOL WUT.

First Day At School: High Hopes – Hugh Laurie
By the middle of the sem those high hopes will have been shot down in flames.

Fight Song: A Little Too Not Over You – David Archuleta
What the heck, iPod, 3600 songs and you still give me David Archuleta twice.

Breaking Up: I Hate Myself for Losing You – Kelly Clarkson
So does this mean it’s my fault??

Promenade: I Miss You – Vitamin String Quartet (original by Incubus)

Life: Ghost of Me – Daughtry
How… emo. Wait, had to listen to the lyrics… and well. That was creepy. “Don’t look over your shoulder, ’cause that’s just the ghost of me you’re seeing in your dreams” um. D:

Mental Breakdown: Reasons – To Have Heroes
Hmm. This isn’t really a mental breakdown song, more like a breakup song.

Driving: The music video for Touch My Hand came up so I pressed next again. COME ON iPod, 3600 songs and you pick the same (albeit different file, the first was the AOL sessions version and this is the music video version) song twice?!
Ok, the next song would be Red Hot by David Cook, aka HAHAHAHAHA OMG OH DCOOK OF 10 YEARS AGO, WHAT WERE YOU THINKING WHEN YOU WROTE THIS SONG. I suppose this would make me laugh during long, boring drives, lmao.

Flashback: Megalomaniac – Incubus
Um. IDK what those flashbacks are about. GMA, perhaps? XD

Wedding:
First: No Sound But the Wind – Editors
This doesn’t sound like a traditional wedding song, but it’s actually really lovely.

And we’re alone, love
But I’m alone with you

I hope this means I’m marrying someone with good musical taste.
Second: Angels Brought Me Here – Carrie Underwood
There, mainstream for my second wedding. I suppose he wouldn’t be as indie as the first one. XD

Birth Of A Child: Right As Rain – Adele

Final Battle: Home – Daughtry
Well. That’s kind of fitting. After the last battle, I’m going home.
…or whatever. Pinilit ko lang mag-fit lol.

Death Scene: Stuck – Norah Jones

I just lost the plot
Got a little caught
In a little knot
I just hit a wall
Had a little fall
Felt the swinging wrecking ball

Parang… ang emo. :|

Funeral Song: Talk You Down – The Script

Maybe I can talk you down…
We’re standing on a tiny ledge
Before this goes over the ledge
Gonna use my heart and not my head

Um. Parang… magssuicide daw ako. Maybe because of EEE. Hahaha. (ok, the song says relationship suicide, but whatever.)

Credits: I Cry – Westlife

You said goodbye, I felll apart

EMO POTA. :)))))

Advertisements

Written by eeeek

February 14, 2010 at 9:48 pm

Posted in Meme, Music

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. LOL.
    Hindi bagay sayo ANG EMO :)
    LOLOLOL

    JM

    February 15, 2010 at 3:30 pm


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: